Ace Avetmiss Pty. Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy while providing you a useful and easy web experience. While some features of our web application can be used anonymously, you will need to provide personal information to access most of our content and/or services.

How we collect and use personal information

Ace AVETMISS is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. Ace AVETMISS collects personal information from users during initial registration, which is important to perform business functions. The personal details which are collected from users during registration are Full name and email address. Ace AVETMISS also collects personal information of the user’s clients for the creation of AVETMISS (NAT) files, which remains private to the user and is not viewed, used, or shared by Ace AVETMISS in any manner unless explicitly requested by the user and then agreed by Ace Avetmiss. Ace Avetmiss reserves the right to deny any request to ‘view user’s data and help fix data issues’. The purpose of the Ace AVETMISS is to assist users to meet AVETMISS compliance for data submissions to State Training Authorities or directly to NCVER in the user’s official capacity. Ace AVETMISS does not disclose any details to third-parties for sales, rent or lease purpose. We may access the personal information of the users for the purpose of internal reporting or for admin filing and recording. With your approval, we occasionally will send e-mail to notify you about important changes to the site, new services, newsletters and special offers from us. If you would rather not receive these e-mail notifications, you can simply indicate your preference when you receive an email. Ace Avetmiss Pty. Ltd. also maintains a TEST environment which may be created/refreshed from a copy of the LIVE PROD environment. Policies and terms of use for TEST environment are identical to the LIVE PROD environment as mentioned in the ‘Privacy Policy’ and ‘Terms of Use’ pages for this website.

Obtaining your consent

By using our web application, you give Ace Avetmiss Pty. Ltd. permission to collect information about the pages served to you as an anonymous user for the purpose of calculating aggregate site statistics.The collection of data happens via webserver logs and Google Analytics. No identifiable personal information is collected. Where you register for additional content and/or services, you give us permission to send you e-mails related to the content and/or services to which you subscribe and select. If you are under the age of 18, you must not register with Ace AVETMISS. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may update your personal details (Full name) at any time by simply logging on to your user account and changing your details.